Skip to main content
CHSwiss National DayAug 1TodayLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TodayIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TodaySNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TodayBJIndependence DayAug 1TodayMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TodayBBKadooment DayAug 3In 2dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 2dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 2dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 2dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 2dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 2dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 3dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 3dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 3dIQArba'eenAug 5In 4dCHSwiss National DayAug 1TodayLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TodayIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TodaySNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TodayBJIndependence DayAug 1TodayMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TodayBBKadooment DayAug 3In 2dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 2dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 2dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 2dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 2dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 2dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 3dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 3dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 3dIQArba'eenAug 5In 4d
JP20th Asian Games (Aichi-Nagoya)Sep 19In 49dJPTokyo Game ShowSep 24In 54dJP20th Asian Games (Aichi-Nagoya)Sep 19In 49dJPTokyo Game ShowSep 24In 54d

Aoi Matsuri

Aoi Matsuri — Festival

葵祭

Check 2027 dates

Details

Country
JP Japan
Scope
Nationwide
City
1857910
Type
Festival
Gazetted
No — not an official day off

Business Impact

Impact Description
This is a cultural festival. Business hours may vary in the local area.

Notes

An ancient Heian-era procession in period costume from the Imperial Palace to the Kamo shrines, one of Kyoto's three great festivals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aoi Matsuri a public holiday in Japan?
Aoi Matsuri is a Festival in Japan, but it is not an official public holiday. Most businesses remain open.
When is Aoi Matsuri 2026?
Aoi Matsuri 2026 falls on May 15, 2026.
What is Aoi Matsuri called locally in Japan?
Aoi Matsuri is locally known as "葵祭" in Japan.

Source: Curated festivals (LLM)Manual

Nearby holidays in Japan

Explore More Calendars