Skip to main content
BBKadooment DayAug 3TodayZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3TodayZMFarmers' DayAug 3TodayNEIndependence DayAug 3TodayGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3TodayGQFreedom DayAug 3TodayIDPengisian KRSAug 4TmrwGHFounders' DayAug 4TmrwIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4TmrwIQArba'eenAug 5In 2dBFNational DayAug 5In 2dGAGabon 9 Provinces FestivalAug 5In 2dAFArba'eenAug 6In 3dCOBattle of BoyacáAug 7In 4dRWUmuganura DayAug 7In 4dCIIndependence DayAug 7In 4dBBKadooment DayAug 3TodayZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3TodayZMFarmers' DayAug 3TodayNEIndependence DayAug 3TodayGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3TodayGQFreedom DayAug 3TodayIDPengisian KRSAug 4TmrwGHFounders' DayAug 4TmrwIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4TmrwIQArba'eenAug 5In 2dBFNational DayAug 5In 2dGAGabon 9 Provinces FestivalAug 5In 2dAFArba'eenAug 6In 3dCOBattle of BoyacáAug 7In 4dRWUmuganura DayAug 7In 4dCIIndependence DayAug 7In 4d
PLAssumption of MaryAug 15In 12dPLAll Saints' DayNov 1In 90dPLŚwięto NiepodległościNov 11In 100dPLChristmas DayDec 25In 144dPLBoxing Day / St. Stephen's DayDec 26In 145dPLAssumption of MaryAug 15In 12dPLAll Saints' DayNov 1In 90dPLŚwięto NiepodległościNov 11In 100dPLChristmas DayDec 25In 144dPLBoxing Day / St. Stephen's DayDec 26In 145d

Christmas Eve

Public HolidayMajor4-day weekend(No leave needed)
Christmas Eve — Public Holiday

Wolna Wigilia

Details

Country
PL Poland
Scope
Nationwide
Type
Public Holiday
Gazetted
Yes — official day off

Business Impact

Impact Description
Government offices, banks, schools, and most businesses are typically closed.

Notes

The evening before Christmas Day, observed by Christians with family gatherings, festive meals, and church services in anticipation of the nativity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Christmas Eve a public holiday in Poland?
Yes, Christmas Eve is an official public holiday in Poland. Government offices, banks, and most businesses are typically closed.
When is Christmas Eve 2026?
Christmas Eve 2026 falls on December 24, 2026.
What is Christmas Eve called locally in Poland?
Christmas Eve is locally known as "Wolna Wigilia" in Poland.

Nearby holidays in Poland

Explore More Calendars