Skip to main content
IDPerubahan Status Akademik Mahasiswa dan Setting TagihanJul 31TodayCHSwiss National DayAug 1TmrwLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TmrwIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TmrwSNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TmrwBJIndependence DayAug 1TmrwMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TmrwBBKadooment DayAug 3In 3dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 3dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 3dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 3dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 3dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 3dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 4dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 4dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 4dIDPerubahan Status Akademik Mahasiswa dan Setting TagihanJul 31TodayCHSwiss National DayAug 1TmrwLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TmrwIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TmrwSNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TmrwBJIndependence DayAug 1TmrwMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TmrwBBKadooment DayAug 3In 3dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 3dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 3dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 3dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 3dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 3dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 4dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 4dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 4d

Day of the Republic

Day of the Republic — Public Holiday

Ден на Републиката, Den na Republikata

Details

Scope
Nationwide
Type
Public Holiday
Gazetted
Yes — official day off

Business Impact

Impact Description
Government offices, banks, schools, and most businesses are typically closed.

Notes

Commemorates the proclamation of the republic and the establishment of the modern state.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Day of the Republic a public holiday in North Macedonia?
Yes, Day of the Republic is an official public holiday in North Macedonia. Government offices, banks, and most businesses are typically closed.
When is Day of the Republic 2026?
Day of the Republic 2026 falls on August 2, 2026.
What is Day of the Republic called locally in North Macedonia?
Day of the Republic is locally known as "Ден на Републиката, Den na Republikata" in North Macedonia.

Nearby holidays in North Macedonia

Explore More Calendars