Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival
FestivalMajor

Lễ hội chọi trâu Đồ Sơn
🏙️
haiphong City Guide →Visiting haiphong?
Discover more local festivals and events in haiphong.
Details
- Country
Vietnam
- Scope
- Nationwide
- City
- haiphong
- Type
- Festival
- Gazetted
- No — not an official day off
- Month
- September 2026
- Long Weekends
- View opportunities
- Date may vary
- ±1 days (Subject to official confirmation)
Avoid booking non-refundable travel on these exact dates. Check closer to the date for confirmation.
Business Impact
- Impact Description
- This is a cultural festival. Business hours may vary in the local area.
Notes
A centuries-old traditional buffalo-fighting festival held in Haiphong's Do Son district, a recognized national heritage event.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Is Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival a public holiday in Vietnam?
- Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival is a Festival in Vietnam, but it is not an official public holiday. Most businesses remain open.
- When is Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival 2026?
- Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival 2026 falls on September 19, 2026.
- What is Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival called locally in Vietnam?
- Do Son Buffalo Fighting Festival is locally known as "Lễ hội chọi trâu Đồ Sơn" in Vietnam.
Source: Curated festivals (LLM)Manual