Skip to main content
CHSwiss National DayAug 1TodayLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TodayIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TodaySNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TodayBJIndependence DayAug 1TodayMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TodayBBKadooment DayAug 3In 2dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 2dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 2dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 2dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 2dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 2dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 3dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 3dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 3dIQArba'eenAug 5In 4dCHSwiss National DayAug 1TodayLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TodayIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TodaySNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TodayBJIndependence DayAug 1TodayMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TodayBBKadooment DayAug 3In 2dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 2dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 2dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 2dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 2dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 2dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 3dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 3dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 3dIQArba'eenAug 5In 4d
INस्वतंत्रता दिवसAug 15In 14dINഓണംAug 26In 25dINजन्माष्टमीSep 4In 34dINजन्माष्टमीSep 4In 34dINगणेश चतुर्थीSep 14In 44dINMonsoon Retreat / Autumn (India)Oct 1In 61dINगांधी जयंतीOct 2In 62dINनवरात्रिOct 11In 71dINদুর্গাপূজাOct 17In 77dINदशहराOct 20In 80dINदशहराOct 20In 80dINPushkar Camel FairNov 5In 96dINस्वतंत्रता दिवसAug 15In 14dINഓണംAug 26In 25dINजन्माष्टमीSep 4In 34dINजन्माष्टमीSep 4In 34dINगणेश चतुर्थीSep 14In 44dINMonsoon Retreat / Autumn (India)Oct 1In 61dINगांधी जयंतीOct 2In 62dINनवरात्रिOct 11In 71dINদুর্গাপূজাOct 17In 77dINदशहराOct 20In 80dINदशहराOct 20In 80dINPushkar Camel FairNov 5In 96d

Ganesh Chaturthi

Public HolidayMajor3-day weekend(No leave needed)
Ganesh Chaturthi — Public Holiday

गणेश चतुर्थी

Details

Country
IN India
Scope
Nationwide
Type
Public Holiday
Gazetted
Yes — official day off
Long Weekends
View opportunities

Business Impact

Impact Level
Reduced Operations
Impact Description
Government offices, banks, schools, and most businesses are typically closed.
Planning Lead Time
Start 2 months before

Notes

10-day festival honoring Lord Ganesha. Massive celebrations in Maharashtra with large public pandals and immersion processions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ganesh Chaturthi a public holiday in India?
Yes, Ganesh Chaturthi is an official public holiday in India. Government offices, banks, and most businesses are typically closed.
When is Ganesh Chaturthi 2026?
Ganesh Chaturthi 2026 falls on September 14, 2026.
What is Ganesh Chaturthi called locally in India?
Ganesh Chaturthi is locally known as "गणेश चतुर्थी" in India.
Map showing Ganesh Chaturthi date variation by country

Nearby holidays in India

Explore More Calendars