Marbat Festival
FestivalMajor

मारबत
Details
- Country
India
- Scope
- Nationwide
- City
- 1262180
- Type
- Festival
- Gazetted
- No — not an official day off
- Month
- September 2026
- Long Weekends
- View opportunities
- Date may vary
- ±1 days (Subject to official confirmation)
Avoid booking non-refundable travel on these exact dates. Check closer to the date for confirmation.
Business Impact
- Impact Description
- This is a cultural festival. Business hours may vary in the local area.
Notes
A unique Nagpur tradition where giant effigies (Marbat) are paraded and burned to ward off evil and disease from the city.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Is Marbat Festival a public holiday in India?
- Marbat Festival is a Festival in India, but it is not an official public holiday. Most businesses remain open.
- When is Marbat Festival 2026?
- Marbat Festival 2026 falls on September 11, 2026.
- What is Marbat Festival called locally in India?
- Marbat Festival is locally known as "मारबत" in India.
Source: Curated festivals (LLM)Manual