Skip to main content
IDPerubahan Status Akademik Mahasiswa dan Setting TagihanJul 31TodayCHSwiss National DayAug 1TmrwLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TmrwIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TmrwSNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TmrwBJIndependence DayAug 1TmrwMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TmrwBBKadooment DayAug 3In 3dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 3dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 3dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 3dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 3dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 3dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 4dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 4dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 4dIDPerubahan Status Akademik Mahasiswa dan Setting TagihanJul 31TodayCHSwiss National DayAug 1TmrwLCBBEmancipation DayAug 1TmrwIDHaze Season (Kalimantan/Sumatra)Aug 1TmrwSNGrand Magal de ToubaAug 1TmrwBJIndependence DayAug 1TmrwMYHaze Season (Malaysia)Aug 1TmrwBBKadooment DayAug 3In 3dZWHarare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA)Aug 3In 3dZMFarmers' DayAug 3In 3dNEIndependence DayAug 3In 3dGWPidjiguiti DayAug 3In 3dGQFreedom DayAug 3In 3dIDPengisian KRSAug 4In 4dGHFounders' DayAug 4In 4dIDPembayaran UKT (Mahasiswa Lama)Aug 4In 4d

Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day

Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day — Public Holiday

عيد الثورة 25 يناير

Check 2027 dates

Details

Country
EG Egypt
Scope
Nationwide
Type
Public Holiday
Gazetted
Yes — official day off

Business Impact

Impact Description
Government offices, banks, schools, and most businesses are typically closed.

Notes

Commemorates the 2011 revolution and honors the national police on the anniversary of 25 January.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day a public holiday in Egypt?
Yes, Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day is an official public holiday in Egypt. Government offices, banks, and most businesses are typically closed.
When is Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day 2026?
Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day 2026 falls on January 25, 2026.
What is Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day called locally in Egypt?
Revolution Day 2011 / National Police Day is locally known as "عيد الثورة 25 يناير" in Egypt.

Nearby holidays in Egypt

Explore More Calendars