Skip to main content
SDSYMVYEAE+16The Prophet's BirthdayAug 26TodayNAHeroes' DayAug 26TodayINOnamAug 26TodayTRETMevlid KandiliAug 27TmrwCVBaía das Gatas Music FestivalAug 27TmrwMWKulamba Traditional CeremonyAug 29In 3dZMKulamba CeremonyAug 29In 3dTRVictory DayAug 30In 4dGANational Liberation DayAug 30In 4dMYNational Day (Merdeka)Aug 31In 5dKG6th World Nomad GamesAug 31In 5dPHNational Heroes DayAug 31In 5dSHAugust Bank HolidayAug 31In 5dMYNational DayAug 31In 5dAFAmerican Withdrawal DayAug 31In 5dMLBaptism of the ProphetSep 1In 6dSDSYMVYEAE+16The Prophet's BirthdayAug 26TodayNAHeroes' DayAug 26TodayINOnamAug 26TodayTRETMevlid KandiliAug 27TmrwCVBaía das Gatas Music FestivalAug 27TmrwMWKulamba Traditional CeremonyAug 29In 3dZMKulamba CeremonyAug 29In 3dTRVictory DayAug 30In 4dGANational Liberation DayAug 30In 4dMYNational Day (Merdeka)Aug 31In 5dKG6th World Nomad GamesAug 31In 5dPHNational Heroes DayAug 31In 5dSHAugust Bank HolidayAug 31In 5dMYNational DayAug 31In 5dAFAmerican Withdrawal DayAug 31In 5dMLBaptism of the ProphetSep 1In 6d
CODía de la RazaOct 12In 47dCOAll Saints' DayNov 2In 68dCOIndependence of CartagenaNov 16In 82dCOChristmas DayDec 25In 121dCODía de la RazaOct 12In 47dCOAll Saints' DayNov 2In 68dCOIndependence of CartagenaNov 16In 82dCOChristmas DayDec 25In 121d

St. Joseph's Day

Public HolidayMajor3-day weekend(No leave needed)
St. Joseph's Day — Public Holiday

Día de San José

Check 2027 dates

Details

Country
CO Colombia
Scope
Nationwide
Type
Public Holiday
Gazetted
Yes — official day off

Business Impact

Impact Description
Government offices, banks, schools, and most businesses are typically closed.

Notes

A Christian feast honouring Saint Joseph, the husband of the Virgin Mary and patron of workers and families, observed with church services.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Joseph's Day a public holiday in Colombia?
Yes, St. Joseph's Day is an official public holiday in Colombia. Government offices, banks, and most businesses are typically closed.
When is St. Joseph's Day 2026?
St. Joseph's Day 2026 falls on March 23, 2026.
What is St. Joseph's Day called locally in Colombia?
St. Joseph's Day is locally known as "Día de San José" in Colombia.
Map showing St. Joseph's Day date variation by country

Nearby holidays in Colombia

Explore More Calendars