Skip to main content
TRETMevlid KandiliAug 27TodayCVBaía das Gatas Music FestivalAug 27TodayMWKulamba Traditional CeremonyAug 29In 2dZMKulamba CeremonyAug 29In 2dTRVictory DayAug 30In 3dGANational Liberation DayAug 30In 3dMYNational Day (Merdeka)Aug 31In 4dKG6th World Nomad GamesAug 31In 4dPHNational Heroes DayAug 31In 4dSHAugust Bank HolidayAug 31In 4dMYNational DayAug 31In 4dAFAmerican Withdrawal DayAug 31In 4dMLBaptism of the ProphetSep 1In 5dETMeskel Flower Season (Ethiopia)Sep 1In 5dVNTyphoon Season (Central Vietnam)Sep 1In 5dERArmed Struggle DaySep 1In 5dTRETMevlid KandiliAug 27TodayCVBaía das Gatas Music FestivalAug 27TodayMWKulamba Traditional CeremonyAug 29In 2dZMKulamba CeremonyAug 29In 2dTRVictory DayAug 30In 3dGANational Liberation DayAug 30In 3dMYNational Day (Merdeka)Aug 31In 4dKG6th World Nomad GamesAug 31In 4dPHNational Heroes DayAug 31In 4dSHAugust Bank HolidayAug 31In 4dMYNational DayAug 31In 4dAFAmerican Withdrawal DayAug 31In 4dMLBaptism of the ProphetSep 1In 5dETMeskel Flower Season (Ethiopia)Sep 1In 5dVNTyphoon Season (Central Vietnam)Sep 1In 5dERArmed Struggle DaySep 1In 5d
TJIndependence DaySep 9In 13dTJConstitution DayNov 6In 71dTJIndependence DaySep 9In 13dTJConstitution DayNov 6In 71d

Victory Day

Victory Day — Public Holiday
Check 2027 dates

Details

Scope
Nationwide
Type
Public Holiday
Gazetted
Yes — official day off

Business Impact

Impact Description
Government offices, banks, schools, and most businesses are typically closed.

Notes

Commemorates a decisive military victory, most often the end of the Second World War, honoured with remembrance ceremonies and parades.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Victory Day a public holiday in Tajikistan?
Yes, Victory Day is an official public holiday in Tajikistan. Government offices, banks, and most businesses are typically closed.
When is Victory Day 2026?
Victory Day 2026 falls on May 9, 2026.
Map showing Victory Day date variation by country

Victory Day

A common name for public holidays in several countries to commemorate a win in an important war or a shift in political regime.

CountryDateDayImpact
TJTajikistan(current)May 9, 2026Sat
REReunionMay 8, 2026Fri
WFWallis and FutunaMay 8, 2026Fri
MFSaint MartinMay 8, 2026Fri
MQMartiniqueMay 8, 2026Fri
GPGuadeloupeMay 8, 2026Fri
PMSaint Pierre and MiquelonMay 8, 2026Fri
PFFrench PolynesiaMay 8, 2026Fri
BLSaint BarthelemyMay 8, 2026Fri
NCNew CaledoniaMay 8, 2026Fri
YTMayotteMay 8, 2026Fri
FRFranceMay 8, 2026Fri
GFFrench GuianaMay 8, 2026Fri
BYBelarusMay 9, 2026Sat
MDMoldovaMay 9, 2026Sat
RURussiaMay 9, 2026Sat
GEGeorgiaMay 9, 2026Sat
UAUkraineMay 9, 2026Sat
TMTurkmenistanMay 9, 2026Sat
EEEstoniaJun 23, 2026Tue
MZMozambiqueSep 7, 2026Mon
MTMaltaSep 8, 2026Tue
BDBangladeshDec 16, 2026Wed

Nearby holidays in Tajikistan

Explore More Calendars